Thankfully the rain on Saturday night did not wash out the final round of the Choc Fish series at Waimate on Sunday, with damp but not wet conditions underfoot. 26 riders from SC and NO clubs turned out to punish themselves for 1 hour around a course near the top of the White Horse, on land owned by Gary and Ann Dennison. A big thanks to the Dennisons for allowing us to make use of the great forest. Thanks also to Dave Hanson for putting so much time into building and maintaining these trails.

The final series results will be out soon!

Club Name Placing Race No. Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7 Lap 8 Lap 9 Lap 10 Lap 11
SC David Ashby-Coventry 1 210 0:58:23   5:08 5:02 5:11 5:05 5:21 5:16 5:22 5:28 5:29 5:29 5:32
SC Kelvin Fox 2 229 1:02:59 4:36 6:12 5:43 5:49 5:32 5:23 5:40 5:39 5:35 5:39 5:41 6:06
SC Bradley Chandler 3 209 1:00:43 1 lap 6:03 5:50 6:07 6:09 6:10 6:18 6:25 5:59 5:47 5:55  
SC Carl Vaughan 4 214 1:01:08 1 lap 6:05 5:52 6:08 6:07 6:12 6:16 6:23 6:04 5:59 6:01  
0 Blair Selfe 5 206 1:01:34 1 lap 6:13 5:49 6:10 6:02 6:11 6:17 6:25 6:05 6:03 6:20  
NO Andrew Milne 6 219 1:02:53 1 lap 6:08 5:53 6:09 6:10 6:30 6:31 6:28 6:25 6:25 6:15  
SC Laurie Chandler 7 208 1:03:01 1 lap 6:30 6:11 6:17 6:14 6:12 6:20 6:18 6:21 6:12 6:25  
SC Paul Walker 8 205 0:58:46 2 laps 7:03 6:11 6:17 6:30 6:20 6:29 6:37 6:35 6:44    
SC David Wallace 9 226 1:01:16 2 laps 6:58 6:43 6:58 7:02 7:02 6:49 6:43 6:44 6:16    
SC Clinton Hall 10 225 1:01:18 2 laps 7:01 6:42 6:38 6:45 6:55 6:55 6:56 6:51 6:35    
SC Dave Hanson 11 230 1:02:56 2 laps 8:10 6:34 6:50 6:58 7:02 6:46 6:55 6:51 6:51    
SC James Goldingham 12 173 1:00:05 3 laps 7:21 7:18 7:21 7:32 8:17 7:35 7:15 7:26      
SC Simon Hitchcock 13 216 1:03:06 3 laps 8:17 7:02 7:40 8:21 10:03 7:21 7:24 6:58      
SC Simon Philips 14 213 1:03:17 3 laps 8:01 7:04 7:14 7:25 7:40 7:54 9:39 8:19      
SC Jack Gibbs 15 117 0:59:23 4 laps 8:15 8:00 8:18 8:41 8:21 8:44 9:04        
SC Dave Small 16 227 0:59:36 4 laps 8:19 9:15 8:59 7:31 7:46 8:13 9:34        
SC Blair Westoby 17 221 0:59:58 4 laps 8:29 8:02 8:34 10:15 7:39 8:18 8:41        
Mark Richards 18 207 0:36:10 5 laps 5:30 5:37 6:03 5:53 6:16 6:50          
Cameron Fitzgerald 19 212 0:51:33 5 laps 6:09 5:32 11:52 5:21 6:46 15:52          
0 Sam Rushton 20 169 0:51:43 5 laps 9:03 8:03 8:34 8:06 8:41 9:17          
SC John Goldingham 21 223 0:53:09 5 laps 9:00 8:18 8:50 8:30 9:24 9:08          
Nigel Shelley 22 224 0:57:08 5 laps 8:48 8:02 8:36 8:29 14:22 8:50          
0 Andrew Hare 23 228 1:02:43 5 laps 8:54 8:07 9:02 16:04 10:15 10:21          
SC Keith Westoby 24 222 0:50:21 6 laps 10:22 9:19 10:33 10:01 10:06            
SC Stu Davidson 25 204 0:14:24 7 laps 6:28 7:56                  
0 Gary O’Hanlon 26 215 0:22:57 7 laps 10:33 12:24