Waimate turned on a cool day, and lack of rain meant the forest tracks were in a great condition for racing. This time we used the full course, which meant lap times were about 3mins slower than for the Winter series.

Another great turnout, and nice to see some new faces taking up the challenge! Thanks to the crew that tidied up the track before the race, marked out and ran the race (Dave, Kelvin, Simon, Cam, Paul etc.), and to Te Kiteroa for letting us hold an event in their forest.

Overall

Club Name Placing No Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7
TU Simon Hitchcock 1 207 1:01:11   8:46 8:33 8:39 8:56 8:57 8:44 8:36
TU David Coventry 2 201 1:01:13 0:02 9:59 7:48 8:13 8:55 8:58 8:45 8:35
TU Sam Welsh 3 219 1:01:17 0:05 9:12 8:50 8:43 8:44 8:40 8:32 8:35
OA Blair Selfe 4 225 1:04:12 3:01 8:51 8:49 9:23 9:30 9:21 9:05 9:13
Mark Richards 5 214 1:05:42 4:31 9:13 9:10 9:45 9:20 9:10 9:07 9:58
TU Wal 6 204 1:09:50 8:39 9:50 9:30 9:47 9:47 10:07 10:07 10:43
TU Dave Hanson 7 208 1:10:58 9:47 10:32 9:48 9:56 10:01 10:06 10:13 10:22
TU Simon Phillips 8 213 1:12:19 11:08 10:12 9:40 9:57 10:16 10:27 10:24 11:22
TU Paul Walker 9 206 1:01:20 1 lap 12:56 9:44 9:38 9:40 9:37 9:45  
Steven Roger 10 223 1:01:23 1 lap 10:06 9:47 10:27 10:27 10:17 10:19  
TU Grant Shortus 11 202 1:01:46 1 lap 10:21 10:08 10:30 10:14 10:08 10:26  
TU Glen Sullivan 12 228 1:03:44 1 lap 11:15 10:10 10:22 10:18 10:51 10:47  
TU Keith Westoby 13 209 1:07:22 1 lap 11:27 10:54 11:21 11:44 11:06 10:49  
TU Matthew Milne 14 215 1:09:52 1 lap 11:21 11:30 11:44 11:44 11:55 11:39  
Matt Simonson 15 224 1:11:59 1 lap 11:56 11:33 12:26 11:51 12:01 12:12  
TU Blair Westoby 16 212 1:03:09 2 laps 14:29 17:25 10:31 10:21 10:23    
Glen Taylor 17 226 1:03:27 2 laps 12:54 12:32 12:39 12:36 12:46    
Ken Buckingham 18 221 1:04:46 2 laps 14:43 12:41 12:05 11:59 13:18    
TU Alice Westgarth 19 222 1:05:17 2 laps 14:21 12:32 12:22 12:35 13:27    
Damon Page 20 216 1:09:26 2 laps 13:14 12:56 13:35 14:09 15:33    
TU Dave Codyre 21 205 1:09:30 2 laps 13:17 12:22 13:22 12:37 17:52    
Daniel Buckingham 22 154 1:05:07 3 laps 16:42 16:07 16:34 15:44      
OA Taz Selfe 23 157 1:13:00 3 laps 14:01 15:17 16:51 26:51      
TU Clinton Hall 24 229 19:38   9:35 10:03          
Brandon Ronson 25 161 43:28   17:43 25:45          
OA Evander Selfe 26 125 55:31   27:51 27:41          
TU Sam Sullivan 27 155 55:39   27:48 27:50